Back
Specsavers IE logo

Privacy Statement

Please read our Privacy Statement carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information.  By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), the data controller is Specsavers Optical Group Limited registered in Guernsey with company number 12294 and its registered office at La Villiaze, St Andrews, Guernsey, GY6 8YP.

1 – General provisions

Specsavers Optical Group Limited and its subsidiaries (which include the Specsavers stores located in Ireland), its ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (“Group”) respects the personal privacy of all users of www.specsavers.ie (“Website”) and all customers at our stores.  We therefore take all of our obligations for processing personal information very seriously. 

This Privacy Statement applies to any access or use of the Website by you. 

2 – Supply of personal information

To process your order we will ask you for personal information at the time you register as a customer (which you are required to provide before you place your first order).  We may also collect personal information for Specsavers competitions for which entries are accepted online. We may also ask you for personal information when you request information from us, submit any comments to us or if you report a problem with the Website. No personal information will be collected without your consent.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact telephone numbers (including mobile);
  • e-mail and postal address;
  • details of any prescription supplied to you by your healthcare professional or medical practitioner;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website;
  • details of your visit to the Website and any transactions you carry out on the Website; and
  • any information and/or images provided to us when you use Specsavers virtual try-on technology.

3 – Our use of your personal information – order placement, competition entry, contacting Specsavers and Website browsing

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing your order, entering a Specsavers competition, providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes) or as stated in this Privacy Statement and or at the point of collection of the data. 

By ordering through the Website you are required to register for online ordering and to accept the Terms and Conditions of Purchase.  Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully. You expressly consent to the Group

  • processing data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable the fulfilment of your order;
  • processing your personal information so that the Group can inform you about new healthcare related products and services available from the Group;
  • processing your personal information to enhance the services and goods the Group makes available to its customers;
  • processing your personal data to conduct research about your health and shopping habits;
  • transferring personal data to offices located in Guernsey and the United Kingdom for the purposes of processing by the Group (Guernsey has Data Protection laws which are largely the same as Ireland);
  • using cookies and traffic data as per Clause 4 below.

If you do not register as a customer but wish to email Specsavers through the Website at customerservice@specsavers.co.uk you will be providing us with personal information about yourself, including your email address, name and contact details.  This may include medical information.  You may also be required to supply personal information (but not medical information) through the Website for entering a Specsavers competition.  We will only use such information for the purposes of providing a reply, reviewing any feedback or improving the Website.  Such processing may include the purposes set out in Clause 5 (of this Privacy Statement) and transferring the personal information to our offices in Guernsey.

If you are simply browsing our Website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the Website.

Personal information collected will be retained by the Group for as long as is reasonably necessary (or as defined under applicable healthcare laws and regulations) to provide products and services (including after sales service) to you.

4 – Cookies and traffic data

In order to measure the success of our on-line advertising we use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our on-line adverts successfully bring people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with on-line advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via an on-line advert allowing us to see which on-line adverts bring us the most visitors to our Website and what pages are accessed. The information collected on our behalf, is anonymous, does not contain your name or contact details and does not personally identify you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie you can still use our Website. If you would like to know how to opt-out of the technologies mentioned above please go to www.doubleclick.com/privacy  

5 – Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside of the Group, without your prior consent, except the following:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of delivering your order;
  • in the event that the Group sells or buys any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller
  • any agents or subcontractors that process data on our behalf; and
  • or where we are otherwise legally required to do so (for example to the Irish Revenue Commissioners, any court of competent jurisdiction or any law enforcement agency with statutory authority).

6 – Updating, accessing or removing personal information held by us

You can amend or remove your personal details either by signing in to Your Account (if you are a registered online customer) or notifying customerservice@specsavers.co.uk. You are entitled at law to request us whether we hold any of your personal information and, if so, to request a copy of it.  If you wish to exercise your data subject access rights, please contact us at customerservice@specsavers.co.uk with sufficient information to verify your identity and the personal information you require.  We reserve the right to charge €6.35 for complying with a subject access rights and shall provide such information within 40 days of your request.

7 – Marketing material

We may use your personal information to contact you in relation to healthcare related products and services offered by the Group.  To ensure you continue to receive excellent healthcare, Specsavers will send you non-marketing material such as appointment reminders and notices to remind you of the expiration of your current prescription.

You can opt out of receiving any email marketing material from the Group by removing your consent at any time either by signing in to Your Account or notifying customerservice@specsavers.co.uk Having opted in to receive email marketing material you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out on each such communication. 

8 - Disclaimer

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.  As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

We have no control over the contents of third party sites or resources which are linked to the Website and we accept no responsibility or liability for them or the privacy practices they use or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of such websites or resources.

9 – Updating our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such event, we will post a clear message on our Website. By continuing to use the Website after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

Contacting us 

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information to the Group Company Secretary or write to the Registered Office.

Specsavers Customer Service

T: 01 506 0352

E: customerservice@specsavers.co.uk

Specsavers Optical Group Limited registered in Guernsey with company number 12294 and its registered office at La Villiaze, St Andrews, Guernsey GY6 8YP

Last updated March 2009

© Specsavers Optical Group Limited 2009.  All rights reserved.  See our Intellectual Property Rights Policy at General Terms and Conditions of Use of Website which apply to all trademarks and copyright material.close window